Membership Requirement
For a student to participate in KMEA honor groups the sponsoring teacher must be an active member of the Kansas Music Educators Association.

HS Band Roster

2022-23

Piccolo
  1. Arianna Searan, Girard
Flute
  1. Grace Major, Columbus
  2. Isabel Johnston, Pittsburg
  3. Morgan Monroe, Columbus
  4. Olivia Tune, Pittsburg
  5. Jacen Taylor, Mound City-Jayhawk Linn
  6. Sydnie Everhart, Waverly
  7. Sarah Turner, Coffeyville-Field Kindley
  8. Lily Baker, Oswego
  9. Bailey Brewer, Eureka
  10. Alt. - Ginny Elliott, Riverton
Oboe
  1. Haleigh Warner, Girard
Bassoon
  1. Maelee Dunn, Riverton
Clarinet
  1. Cassidy McMurry, Pittsburg
  2. Sahara Garcia, Pittsburg
  3. Joshua Ozbun, Pittsburg
  4. Kate Holsinger, Columbus
  5. Jade Umlauf, Independence
  6. Hunter Mintz, Fort Scott
  7. Alexis Brown, Independence
  8. Cierra Lindsey, Mound City-Jayhawk Linn
  9. Madi Richards, Columbus
  10. Anna Head, Columbus
  11. Abby Fisher, Chanute
  12. Jillian Ward, Iola
  13. Alt. - Ari Ramirez, Iola
Bass Clarinet
  1. Kami Modlin, Garnett-Anderson County
  2. Taryn Billings, Columbus
  3. Krystina Hurst, Iola
  4. Alt. - Mackenzee Willey, Altamont-Labette County
Alto Sax
  1. Kellie Dowling, Girard
  2. Bethany Johnson, Columbus
  3. Angie Diaz, Coffeyville-Field Kindley
  4. Adam Harris, Pittsburg
  5. Alt. - Blaine Smoot, Chanute
Tenor Sax
  1. Jesse Taylor, Iola
  2. Kelsey Hernandez, Altamont-Labette County
  3. Daniela Hernandez-Rojo, Pittsburg
  4. Alt. - Katelynn Ferguson, Independence
Baritone Sax
  1. Kale Godfrey, Iola
Trumpet
  1. Adriel de la Cruz, Independence
  2. Zach Allee, Moran-Marmaton Valley
  3. Hoyt Huffman, Galena
  4. Airika Splane, Chanute
  5. Caleb Turner, Coffeyville-Field Kindley
  6. Alieah Gillis, Mound City-Jayhawk Linn
  7. Olivia Ludolph, LeRoy-Southern Coffey County
  8. Jackson Ulrich, Iola
  9. Gavin Benedict, Columbus
  10. Alt. - Madeleine Wanker, Iola
Horn
  1. Hayley Ireland, Riverton
  2. Ella McElroy, Fort Scott
  3. Elizabeth Vineyard, Independence
  4. Mallory Thompson, Columbus
  5. John Smith, Columbus
Trombone
  1. Daniel Riachi, Pittsburg
  2. Vaughan Popp, Pittsburg
  3. Wyatt Scott, Chanute
  4. Joe Folk Jr., Fort Scott
  5. Abril Cuin, Chanute
  6. Darron Jones, Chanute
  7. Alyssa Williams, Iola
  8. Eric Blakesley, Chanute
Euphonium
  1. Gabriel Springer, Mound City-Jayhawk Linn
Tuba
  1. Devin Williams, Galena
  2. Beau Bedene, Pittsburg
  3. Alt. - Samantha Hughes, Waverly
Timpani
  1. Jade Hall, Riverton
Mallets
  1. Kylie Garner, Altamont-Labette County
  2. Collin Pope, LaCygne-Prairie View
  3. Ben Phillips, Fort Scott
Snare
  1. Noah Vogel, Chanute
  2. Brodie Weisner, Garnett-Anderson County
  3. Owen Prauser, Columbus
  4. Christian Doherty, Columbus
  5. Cayden Secrest, Garnett-Anderson County
  6. Zachary Scott, Independence
  7. James Horning, Independence
  8. Malachi Trester, Colony-Crest
 
Chairperson
Cooper Neil
Pittsburg HS
1978 E. 4th St
Pittsburg, KS 66762
w: 620-235-3200
Important Dates - HS Band
Oct. 17, 2022 - Mon
Registration Deadline — HS Band, HS Jazz Band, HS Orchestra
$5 per audition
Oct. 23, 2022 - Sun
Audition Registration - Late Deadline #1 — HS Choir, HS Band, HS Jazz Band, HS Orchestra
$25 per audition
Nov. 4, 2022 - Fri
Audition Registration - Late Deadline #2 — HS Choir, HS Band, HS Jazz Band, HS Orchestra
$50 per audition
Nov. 5, 2022 - Sat
Audition Registration - Late Deadline #3 — HS Choir, HS Band, HS Jazz Band, HS Orchestra
$100 per audition
Nov. 5, 2022 - Sat
District Auditions — HS Honor Groups
Independence Community College
Dec. 3, 2022 - Sat
Clinics & Concerts — HS Band, HS Choir, HS Orchestra
Pittsburg State University, Bicknell Center
$15 participation fee per selected student

View Full Calendar